Privacy Policy

Purpose and Application

Quotr Inc. (hereinafter “Quotr”, “we”, “us, our”) is very sensitive to the privacy concerns of our customers, potential customers and visitors to our website and so we have developed this Privacy Policy to:

  • describe what types of Personal Information (as described below) we collect from customers, potential customers and visitors to our website www.quotr.ca (the “Site”);

  • set out the purposes for which we use Personal Information;

  • identify the third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information;

  • describe how we safeguard Personal Information;

  • set out what rights you have regarding Personal Information; and

  • let you know how to contact us if you have questions or concerns.

This Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and other relevant privacy legislation.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use posted on www.quotr.ca/terms_and_conditions . All capitalized terms used herein not otherwise defined, as applicable, shall have the meanings ascribed to such terms in the Terms of Use.

Personal Information and Collection

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information that refers to an individual specifically and that is personally identifiable, such as your age, income, credit records, date of birth, ethnic origin, e-mail address, account numbers, passwords and so on. Information that is not considered Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, information contained in public telephone directories where the subscriber can refuse to be listed that may include your name, address, or telephone number, professional and business directories available to the public, certain public registries and court records, and certain other publicly-available printed and electronic publications. We only collect Personal Information when you voluntarily submit it to us, when you authorize us to collect it from third parties, or when third parties have the right to provide us your Personal Information.

If you do not want your Personal Information collected, do not provide it to us, do not authorize us to collect it from third parties, or do not provide third parties with the right to provide us with such Personal Information, as applicable.

Use of Information

Quotr and its affiliates may use and or maintain records of your Personal Information, including, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address, and other relevant registration data as the case may be, for the following purposes:

  • to provide and facilitate your use of the Site, including, if applicable, registering your user account for the Site;

  • to provide you with our products and services, including, without limitation, sending and receiving confirmations, communications, invoices or bills, validating your identity, providing you support, authorizing and processing payments or performing credit checks as may be required by us in order to provide you with our products and services;

  • to communicate with you generally about the Site, our products, or our services;

  • to conduct marketing research, and to send you marketing and other communications or to recommend products or services that we believe will be of interest to you;

  • to understand your needs and preferences and your eligibility for our products & services;

  • to develop and enhance the Site, our products, and services;

  • to respond to specific requests from you;

  • to administer and manage our business and operations, including the protection of the security and integrity of our services and our website;

  • tracking, storing and using your actual location information whether via your mobile device (e.g. via GPS, your Internet Protocol address, WiFi access points, cell site or cell towers or other provider information), geolocation, your Internet Protocol address, or other similar method in order to provide you with the Services. For greater certainty, Quotr shall only track, store, and use your actual location data to create and provide an anonymized radius surrounding your actual location to within the nearest neighbourhood of such actual location in order to provide the Services;

  • processing your purchases;

  • to perform statistical analyses of behaviour and characteristics of your use of our Site, products, or services in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of the Site, our products, or our services so as to improve design and navigation of the Site, our products, or our services;

  • to protect against fraud and error; and

  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements as applicable.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected, and will only retain your Personal Information only as long as we require it for such purposes. We may also collect non-personal, aggregated information about your use of the Site, our products, or our services. This information is not personally identifiable to you and will only be used by Quotr to determine various anonymized usage statistics about the Site, our products, or our services.

Please note that any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose while using the Site or our products or services which can be viewed by other users of the Site, our products, or our services (e.g., via discussion boards, in direct or private messages and chat areas, or via third party services etc.), becomes publicly viewable at such time and can be collected and used by others thereafter. Please also note that, due to the global nature of the Internet, you may be transferring your personal information to countries outside of your jurisdiction of residence whose legal systems do not offer the same protection for your data as the laws of your jurisdiction of residence.

Disclosure of Information

Quotr will disclose Personal Information it collects to certain independent contractors of Quotr, subsidiaries and affiliates of Quotr, consultants, business associates, suppliers, service providers, and credit and collection agencies, if and to the extent the disclosure will enable that party to perform a function related to one of the purposes described above.

Some service providers may be located in other jurisdictions that do not have privacy legislation similar to such legislation contemplated by this Privacy Policy and information in such jurisdictions may be accessed pursuant to the laws of those countries.

We may from time to time engage in transactions such as the sale or securitization of assets, public offerings, private placements and the sale of shares in our company, amalgamations and similar transactions and Quotr reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information to other persons in connection with their review of such a transaction. Quotr will use reasonable attempts to secure an undertaking from any such persons to treat your Personal Information with the same degree of care and diligence as was provided by Quotr.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information. We review such safeguards on a periodic basis and revise them if necessary. We take reasonable steps designed to limit access to Personal Information only to persons as provided for in this Privacy Policy. For instance, while we do collect some credit card information including credit card numbers for payment processing purposes, we only retain or transmit the last four digits of any credit card number we receive in order to better safeguard such information.

Your Rights

You may:

  • refuse to provide us with your Personal Information;

  • ask us for access to Personal Information that we possess;

  • ask us to correct any inaccuracies or omissions in your Personal Information; or

  • ask us to remove Personal Information we possess, subject to reasonable notice, existing legal or regulatory obligations and our reasonable business requirements

However, we may not be able to offer you some of our services or functions of our website if you do not provide us with certain Personal Information or if you ask for your Personal Information to be removed. Marketing communications will only be sent to you if you elect to receive them when you register on our website or when you sign up for our services. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by selecting the “unsubscribe” option (in the case of e-mail communications), visiting our website or contacting our call centre.

Tracking, IP Address, and Third Party Cookies

Quotr may store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your experience on the Site. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that enable our systems to recognize your internet browser and to provide you with certain features. We use cookies in order to provide a better, more customized user experience of the Site. Cookies also allow us to collect automatic information from you, including which pages you visit and what links you click, etc. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, however, it is usually possible to change your internet browser settings so that your internet browser declines cookies. If you decline to accept cookies, it is possible that some parts of the Site, our products, or our service may not work properly.

Your Internet Protocol address is usually associated with the physical place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. We may, from time to time, use your Internet Protocol address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information, or administer the Site.

Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other third-party websites and online services. If you choose to visit another website or online service by clicking on a link, you will be directed to that third party’s website or online service. The fact that we may link with a website or online service is not an endorsement of their privacy policy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over these third parties and they may place their own cookies or other files on your computer and collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. Other sites and online services follow different rules regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites or online services you visit before providing any information or using such websites or services.

Contact Info

support@quotr.ca
www.quotr.ca/contact_us